Friday, August 30, 2019

A few pics.. :) Some smiles

Its a gorgeous day in  the neighborhood today so Ill keep my post brief..
Just wanted to share a few pictures of my big girl it took my computer forever to upload and it beeped the entire time so its still beeping and my brain cant take any more!
Its been a successful start to 7th Grade! Happy days and only fell asleep a few times lol



I
I wanted to add more but man this computer is slow and beeping upa storm.
I hope everyone is well and hanging in there. XO
I probably should blog on the Ipad..
New Stander is underway for school use and good things tc come! Very Blessed to have such awesome folks in our lives.
Peace out homeslices

me

Saturday, August 3, 2019

And now in the News...

I feel like I have so much going on now..

First and formmost we have new diagnosis of Scoliosis for my sweet girl... Doctor said its mild but we still have to take her to a specialist to make sure and keep monitoring it for any progression...
When Madie was a baby and began  to have Infantile Spasms it was a devastating diagnosis that  took a toll on us all... I prayed that she would be able to walk someday and well.. 3rd wheelchair later.. But she is a good sitter and can move her limbs and is still so much more than I could ever ask for..
She could face wearing a brace or even surgery.. which I hope not..
We love her to bits and I was so scared to go the appointment so Dad took the reins and brought her to the grueling 2 hour plus appointment!.. even sending me a smiley picture so I knew she was ok..
She held on this little bar while the x ray circled and was a champ he tells me..
We will see the specialist in October for now..
My Anxiety has been shitty I wont sugar coat it.. Even trying some CBD oil for it but the stuff makes me GAG its so gross....comes in a little glass bottle with an eyedropper.. I kind do it and then crazy brush my teeth.

ANyhoo.. There are some really good things going on too! We got a bigger seat for madies chair to fit her much better with those long legs of hers! School will pay for a tray since that is considered an accessory.. lol lame! ALSO they will get her a new stander so she can stretch her legs and muscles out as well.. AND we are getting a new tablet since her old one is a few years old and I can sometimes borrow it for home :)  She has a really awesome case manager with her till the end of highschool now and she gets the ball rolling fast and furious! SO LUCKY


I cant believe this little booger bum will  be 13!!


 Well I guess there is alot to be thankful for but I still find myself getting really overwhelmed. I want to badly to wave a wand and take Madies scoliosis away but I cant and that makes me crazy.. My little nugget. But  the sun shines and she is the most gosh darn happiest kid that Mom and Dad love to the  moon and back. I miss her when she is at Dads and wish alot that I could be there with them just having a lazy day .. I love them both so much unconditionally despite the drama of years past I feel we are all in a good place with each other at LEAST in the good friend zone lol
Went to my nuttty friends house last night and played with her hilarous dog and bird.. lol she made some food and I am a sucker for free food! haha I have been also obsessed with making pickles OH MAN they are so good I perfected them finally! I promised her a jar for her meal. She can be a little nutso sometimes so I need breaks from her ocasionaly but it was good to see her lol
She also has a pool. holla
I feel good in my little town its a good fit for me. Good folks and fun places to hang and great farms for my cukes of course! And Madies school is the best! Looking forward to all the cool stuff we will get for Madie and MIDDLE SCHOOL in  the fall! GULP. She will have a lot of familiar faces working with her still I think the same para Miss Linda who I good with Madie :)

SO I guess that's my latest brain fart in a nutshell.
Hope everyone is good and enjoying the summer. OH summer program is going well only missed one day due to her tummy issue of well..lets say the damn broke finally. HA ohhh

Peace Out Homeslices xo

me


Sunday, April 28, 2019

Still here...

Miss me yet??

Oh fear not.
Well first off cant believe that 6th grade is almost over! Im terrified to send her off to the BIG school in the fall! We haven't scheduled a meeting yet with the new set of hands yet.. gulp.
Put in a order for a new chair too...Shes all measured and all the papers have been sent out.. now its up to insurance to cover...its her 3rd chair so hopefully not too much longer! Id love to start new year with her new ride.

Madie is getting so big! We have her 7th grade physical this summer and a Pulmonoligist appointment this summer as well...  She has had pneumonia 3 times in past year. OH whats another specialist! ugh. Also it looks as if Madie has a curve in her spine... I don't even know where to begin with that...
We finally had some nice spring days that teased us before days of rain and temps in the 40s.. but don't they say April showers bring May flowers? lol 
Anyhoo...just taking it day by day..Im ready for a little sunshine
Seizures haven't been bad knock on wood..Just been trying to keep hee germ free! that's harder than controlling seizures at this point... lots and lots of laundry..Im swearing by the Lysol laundry sanitizer! 
In other news Im hangin in there..My Anxiety had been a real shithead lately but I have mustered thru.. Sometimes I feel like I will be alone in this mixed up world forever. I really miss having someone to share the day with. Don't mean to be a Debbie downer...lol
heres some pictures...

Awe this kid...lol always smiling and making her silly noises..she loves playing on her tablet with the water noises she gets fussy when she sees me turning it on and not immediately giving it to her. I have a picture on my phone of her falling asleep on the dang thing..haha
She will be home soon and Ill get her in the tub and she can supervise while I whip up spaghetti sauce..yumm
THEN I have to mentally prepare myself for my Game of Thrones...Its gonna be a blood bath! if you have never seen sorry too late lol Im the dork with my list of 20 characters I hope make it tonight! 
\
Hope everyone is good...warmer sunshine is coming soon...gotta just keep on keepin on. Also wishing Dad safe travels this week...left with a truck full of sample coolers last week...I still remember the time he was finishing samples in our driveway..lol I was like "Is that safe?" He hasn't turned green yet! 

Oh here's a Jakey picture. he's still alive too lol 

Me


Monday, October 29, 2018

Rambles and a Mouse. (damn im hilarious)

Hola,

Ok lets try this again without my paragraph suddenly vanishing.... New Laptop is on the list of what I will buy with my lottery winnings...

So there is this Mouse.... should name him Mr Mouse? Mouse? Shithead??  
I was getting Madie up for school and went into her closet to hunt for something for her to wear to school... nothing new... when I notice some crap on some of her tops.. takes me a second and I realize its MOUSE poo! Ok don't panic... lol
I shell out a few bucks and buy the "humane" traps cause PETA tells me that killing animals is bad...Well set them as directed and just wait to see what happens.  The next day I see that the trap is shut! I check it out and its empty and chewed thru! I tell my trusty landlord and he brings me the old school traps that SNAP and kill the mouse... 
After snapping my thumb twice I finally have the traps baited... 
This morning? snapped shut traps and NO MOUSE. 
I really just felt like hysterically laughing! That little shit! LOL
SO after snapping my thumb one more time I have traps baited again this time with Deli cheese and peanut butter... (to be continued)

OH and another funny also woke up to my garbage can dumped over and one of my garbage bags shredded on the grass.... I was relived to see that it was the bag with the shitty cat litter and diapers in it... WHEW. Out in the rain with my yellow cleaning gloves and pajamas picking up wet garbage was a blast! Miss Plumber in her oversized pajama pants.... total hottie. Enough Woodland creatures!! 

ANYHOOO.....
In other news ended up having to get a new battery for my chariot.... Had to go a week with an unreliable vehicle till I obtained enough money but made it.... only jump started 5 times....  I have awesome neighbors.. 
I got a new battery just in time to go see my friend who had invited me to her house for a chillaxin ladies night! Had to drive kinda far so I just spent the night but we all enjoyed homemade sangrias and pizza... cant complain! We used to work together and just remained friends... Shes a pretty strong woman as she was diagnosed with parkinsons in her late 30s...    She has pretty bad days and we were all so happy that she was feeling good for our night of hangin… :)  I don't know how she does it she is very brave and even took on boxing! Surround yourself with other strong women and it keeps you strong even on  the shittest days... I just heart her. We had a nice time. 
This past weekend was Halloween in town... Parade for kids and unruely drunk people in costumes by night... lol  Well it rained and rained and rained and rained.... SO the day was kinda a bust... I went out.. spent 12 bucks and went home. I said hi to the folks I knew and eh... just wanted to be home away from the cold rain..

Totally off subject... Madie is laughing in her sleep as I type.... LOL Her little footsies are poking out of her blanket as she gets comfy on my bed... OH my goodness I could kiss her feet for hours... haha.
She has her Dads feet hands down! My feet are just big ol feet... lol Dad has those finger toes!(No I don't plan on kissing his feet!)  And she randomly curls her toes like he does... I was laughing to myself when he came over and had sneakers with no socks on... a guy who wears socks and sneakers to the beach instead of flip flops was suddenly not so sensitive.... (he may hurt me for sharing that..LOL) they both have soft feet and NO do not rub his feet! lol My feet are just rugged. Im clumsy and slip when I wear socks hahha I am embarrassed to have anyone even attempt a pedicure on my feet.haha
Anyhoo kiddo is melting my heart giggling in her sleep...Sweetest kid in the universe. 

Well  I guess I am done rambling.....everything is going ok.... I am looking forward to the holidays with Friends and little things like my hot date with the grocery store!
No seizure news... Kiddo is hangin in there. next blog Ill give you the scoop.... But come January we may obtain a script for "TheOil"


XO Me